PRIVACY STATEMENT

 


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Through the website https://houseofjamie.com of House of Jamie privacy sensitive data, in other words personal data, are processed. House of Jamie considers a careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

FROM WHEN DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As soon as you visit our website, you will be asked whether you agree with the cookies. If you decline, you can use our website, but we do not have the possibility to recognize your repeat visit, recognize your preferences and fill in forms faster. Next to that, we are not able to collect visitor statistics that help us improve the website. For more information about these cookies, please take a look at the cookie statement cookie declaration.

Via the website, you can sign up for our newsletter in which we inform you about new collections and products, one day shops and special offers. In addition, it is possible that you contact us via our website, with a question or for a job application.

WITH WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We base the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • To process orders quickly and carefully
  • To be able to respond to a question or to send you the newsletter
  • To comply with legislation and regulations

ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We base the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • When processing an order, we base ourselves on the necessity of concluding and executing an agreement;
  • When responding to a question or request, we rely on the permission given by you;
  • When sending the newsletter, we base ourselves on the data you consent to until the moment you unsubscribe yourself via opt-out;
  • When complying with legislation and regulations, we base ourselves on the legal obligations we have.

WHICH PERSONAL DATA OF YOURS DO WE PROCESS?

The personal data we process comprises:

  • First and last name
  • Billing address
  • Delivery address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • IBAN
  • BIC
  • Ordered products
  • Possible returns
  • Data from and about contact moments
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide

HOW LONG ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

House of Jamie does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

When you place an order with us, we keep your personal data for a period of 7 years due to the tax legislation.

When you send us a question or a request, we keep your personal data for 1 year because of our internal quality system. Your input is of great value to us, here we can learn from a lot.

If you have indicated that you wish to receive our newsletter, we retain your personal data as long as you have not unsubscribed via the opt-out that is included at the bottom of each newsletter.

If you apply for a job with us, we process your personal data as long as the application procedure is running. Your personal data will then be deleted unless you give us permission to keep your personal data for another year, because a new vacancy may become available in the near future. If you do not want this, we will delete your personal data.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

House of Jamie will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide your information if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the delivery of products ordered by you. In the latter case, we involve third parties in carrying out an order, arranging the shipment, performing a credit check and other security checks. 
With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude an agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. House of Jamie remains responsible for these processing operations.

We will not sell your name, address, email, debit card and / or bank details or other personal information to third parties.

HOW CAN YOU VIEW, MODIFY, DELETE OR RECEIVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN DIGITAL FORMAT?

You have the right to view, modify, delete and receive your personal data in digital format from us. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by House of Jamie. You can send a request to [email protected]

To make sure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. We respond as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks, at your request. Once your request has been processed, your passport copy will be deleted.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

House of Jamie takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or [email protected]

House of Jamie has, among other things, taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Deployment of security software, such as a virus scanner, firewalls
  • TLS (formerly SSL). We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar

HOW DO WE DEAL WITH PERSONAL DATA OF PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 16?

Although our products are aimed at "boys & girls from 0 to 8 years" our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected] and we will delete this information.

DO WE EXECUTE AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING?

House of Jamie does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without an employee of House of Jamie.

DOES THIS STATEMENT ALSO APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links or that have forwarded you to the House of Jamie website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

HOW CAN YOU FILE A COMPLAINT ABOUT US?

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your personal data, or if we do not respond correctly to a request, then you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-authoriteit-personal data/tip-ons

HOW DO YOU DEAL WITH CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. The privacy statement will then receive a higher version number. Changes will be published on this website. It is advisable to consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

IS THERE SOMETHING UNCLEAR?

If you have questions about your privacy and our privacy statement, you can ask them by sending an email to [email protected]

instagram facebook twitter pinterest